Olive Oil, Olive Leaf, Olive Squalane (Olea
| OLIVE OIL.|
Olive Oil skin care is nothing new. In fact, it's an
ancient beauty secret. Discovered over 5000 years ago, olive oil quickly became
an essential component of skin care.
The Egyptians (imagine
the legendary Cleopatra), Greeks, Phoenicians, and Romans all took full
advantage of this prized oil. Today, we observe the beautiful skin of
Mediterranean women. Many claim their secret is the oil of this tiny
Olive is an evergreen tree. The tree grows to 9 metres
tall and takes 15 years to bear fruit.
The oil has a heavy
texture and can vary in color from a pale golden yellow to dark green. The
purest form is from the “extra virgin” and it is lightest in color.
Olive oil has many
antioxidant properties. Olive oil absorbs UV radiation and is very efficient in
lowering metabolism rate of the body cells. Thus assisting in repairing cells
and in preventing cell damage. Olive oil is soothing and healing to all skin
Olive oil is a fantastic source of vitamin E.
Consuming olives or olive oil has been associated with such health benefits as
reducing blood pressure, decreasing growth of some cancers,
Lessening the severity
of asthma and arthritis and may actually help maintain a lower weight. Using
olive oil externally on your body can also have benefits. The vitamin E found
in the olive oil is the key ingredient.
Olive oil skin care
Promote a smooth, radiant complexion
elasticity of skin
Heal dry, brittle nails and soften cuticles
Condition and add
shine to hair
fully cover the health benefits of olive leaf extract would take a book,
possibly volumes, at least enough space to list all of the conditions for which
it is beneficial and why it works. This article focuses on a single body part
that is a major concern to many of us. That is the skin.
Some of the common skin conditions include:
- Age spots
- Fungal infections
- Stretch marks
- Sagging or decreased firmness
Some of these conditions are caused by viral or
bacterial infections. Others are caused by or are forms of inflammation. Stretch
marks and some of the age-related conditions are caused by damage to the elastic
The risk of skin
cancer increases with overexposure to the sun, but the underlying cause is
damage to the cellular DNA, which is primarily caused by free radicals, although
chronic inflammation plays a role, as well. Free radical damage is one of the
causes of wrinkles and other signs of aging.
The health benefits of olive leaf extract apply to all
of the conditions listed above. That's right. The leaves of a single plant
contain compounds that have anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral,
anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity.
Antioxidants protect the skin and all of the cells of
the body from damaging free radicals. There are dozens of different antioxidants
in nature. There may be hundreds more that are yet to be identified.
Many of the health benefits of olive leaf extract are
due to the unique antioxidants that it contains. Those antioxidants include
oleocanthal, oleuropein and hydoxytyrosol. Hydoxytyrosol is one of the most
potent antioxidants. It has the ability to neutralize ten times more free
radicals than green tea catechins and has twice the radical absorption of
Squalane is a botanical lipid naturally derived primarily from olives. Olives contain the largest percentage of squalane among all of the commonly known vegetable oils. It is also found in very small amounts in wheat germ oil, rice bran oil and yeast. Squalane is a very stable substance and has a long shelf life.
Olive squalane is a light emollient oil that is very beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems. Squalane is an odorless, colorless, non-staining oil that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. This deep absorption of the squalane also helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms. It is often effective to clear difficult skin problems when nothing else helps!
Olive squalane serum is used to treat many skin situations, such as eczema, psoriasis, dry/rough skin, skin cracks, dermatitis, rashes, etc. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. It absorbs quickly and does not leave an oil slick on the skin.
This serum is also a valuable treatment for preventing skin aging. Squalane is produced by our bodies in small amounts. This production is highest in our early years and rapidly declines in our thirties. We require additional squalane for skin replenishment to keep it moisturized as we age. Squalane can also works well as a primer for makeup. It softens wrinkles and allows makeup to glide on effortlessly.
Olive squalane does a wonderful job when used as a cuticle conditioner, keeping cuticles soft and preventing cracks around the finger tips. Skin cracks can be a significant health issue because germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers and hands that have dried out in cold conditions. Squalane also provides antimicrobial germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin.
Olive Squalane Oil is derived from 100% pure olives and can be applied on all skin types, including acne-prone skin. It absorbs quickly, enhances skin elasticity, is dye-free and non-irritating, and won’t clog pores. It is an all-natural, non-greasy oil that is odorless, colorless, non-staining, and leaves your skin moisturized, wrinkle-free and radiant with just a few drops.
The body produces a small amount of squalane early in life, but the amount starts to diminish beginning in our twenties. Olive Squalane Oil can help fight against—and even prevent—facial aging spots and lines. It can even speed the healing of facial wounds without leaving an oily residue. In addition, it contains a unique antioxidant from olives that protects the skin from free-radical damage, as well as helps to promote new cell growth. Squalane is a great addition to have in you skin care arsenal!
The benefits of Olive Squalane Oil include:
■conditions and moisturizes the skin
■enhances skin elasticity and moisture retention
■reduce the appearance of wrinkles
■imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
■softens rough & irritated skin
■boosts new cell growth
■protects against sun damage
■prevents age spots
Use Olive Squalane for:
■makeup additive for dry skin .
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational
purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not
intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may
vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with
your own health care provider.