Rose de Mai (Rosa Centifolia)
| Rose is the queen of flowers, and rose essential oil is said to be the queen of essential oils. It is also one of the most expensive essential oils available today, mainly because of the huge amount of rose petals that are needed for producing the oil and the amount of work needed for the production. However, the oil is so concentrated you need very little of it. Just 1 drop of rose into 5 ml of carrier oil is enough for therapeutic use in aromatherapy or for a homemade perfume.|
Rose de Mai grows mainly in France and in North Africa, and is often called rose maroc or Moroccan rose.
Rose de Mail essential oil is extracted from cabbage rose, botanical name Rosa Centifolia. It is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient.
Rose de Mai essential oil is most famous today for its alleged positive effects on the nervous system: calming anxiety, lifting mood and instilling a feeling of well-being and refreshing the senses. It contains a lot of tannins, as well as a bitter principle, which possesses a more toning effect, which is helpful in tightening the skin, and used for skin enhancement by the cosmetics industry.
Not only does Rosa Centifolia have a beautiful scent, it also has benefits for human health. Several time-honored healing modalities incorporate roses as a treatment for a variety of ailments. It is used in aromatherapy, Ayurveda, and Traditional Chinese Medicine.
In aromatherapy, the main use for rose oil is in treating the female reproductive system. As the queen of essential oils, rose is a feminine oil and has a tonic, regulating and cleansing effect on the uterus. It can be used to regulate the menstrual cycle and it is also believed to aid conception (perhaps because of its ability to regulate the cycle).
It also eases conditions brought on by stress, for example, insomnia and tension. It also regulates the appetite and eases constipation and nausea. Rose oil soothes irritated skin and promotes healing of wounds.
In Ayurveda, Roses de Mai oil is used to also balance a subdosha of Vata that is linked to the mind, sensory perception and chest, among other things. Rose petal preserve is a remedy for sadness, anger, or insecurity. This tonic is supposed to encourage a positive outlook.
It has a tonic effect on the skin and an astringent effect on the capillaries, and it can be used in creams to treat thread veins.
As rose tones the liver, it is automatically a good skin care oil for all skin types but especially helping with dry skin, mature skin, wrinkles and broken capillaries. It improves poor circulation and instills a sense of love and self care that is very appropriate for creams, gels and lotions as well as bath melts and body butters.
Disclaimer: The information presented
herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not
been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or
prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements,
it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.