Oats, Oat Oil (Avena sativa)
Oats (Avena sativa) is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.
Historical use and modern research demonstrate that oats and oat products provide exceptional dermatological benefits. Although Avena sativa was originally cultivated as a food source well over two thousand years ago, it was the ancients during the Roman Empire that discovered the topical benefits that oats offer.
Oats and oat oil is one of the best natural treatments for dry skin. Oats make a gentle and very effective natural skin cleanser, facial scrub, and soothing facial mask. An excellent multi-purpose skin care treatment, oats and oat oil help to relieve dryness, restoring natural moisture balance to aid in healing minor irritations due to the many causes and sources of skin sensitivities. Minor skin irritations can be caused by sensitivities to the ingredients in skin care products, exposure to chemicals found in household cleaning products, exfoliation with the wrong product, excessive scrubbing or rubbing during the exfoliation process, and many other factors. Treating the skin with oat oil helps to soothe skin irritation and reduce discomfort.
Oats, when used as a skin cleanser, actually absorbs and removes surface dirt and impurities while providing very gentle exfoliation, leaving skin smooth, soft, and clean, without soap. As a facial mask, oats deep cleanse pores without irritating and drying out skin. And as a facial scrub, oats gently but effectively remove dead skin cells, to reveal softer, smoother looking skin. In addition, cleansing and exfoliating with oats provides the bonus of a natural, healthy glow.
Clinical studies have proven that Colloidal Oatmeal heals dry and itchy skin, reduce inflammation, and alleviate redness (FDA Monograph). Oat oil is extracted from whole oat kernels by a gentle process that retains all of the important biologically active components. It is a clear oil with a mild natural odor that is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids, also called polar lipids, and free of trans fatty acids. It contains a very high level of important natural antioxidants, including several forms of vitamin E, rich in essential fatty acids and natural emollients. With excellent shelf-life stability, this product provides excellent softening, emollient, and hydrating actives for both skin, cosmetics and hair products.
Oats Help Fight Hair Loss and Dandruff
The properties of oats that help treat dandruff also help prevent hair loss. To make an oatmeal hair mask that treats hair loss, you need 1 tablespoon each of oatmeal, fresh milk, and almond milk. Mix all the ingredients to form a smooth paste. You just need to ensure your hair is free from tangles before using this mask. Apply gently to your hair and leave it on for about 20 minutes. Rinse with lukewarm water.
This mask strengthens the hair follicles and makes your hair stronger.
Oats are also rich in omega-6 fatty acids that help fix damaged hair and improve hair appearance.
The appearance of your hair is as important as the strength. For using oats to improve hair appearance, all you need are 3 tablespoons of plain oats, ½ cup of milk, and 1 tablespoon each of coconut oil and honey. Mix all the ingredients well. Apply the mask to your hair and scalp and leave it on for 30 minutes. Shampoo your hair as usual. This mask makes your hair shine and also renders silkiness to your tresses. It moisturizes your hair as well.
The power of oats in skin care is amazing! This raw material has 5% Beta Glucans which helps to promote the skin's own immune functions. Oats and oat oil provide the following skin benefits:
Reduce irritation associated with alpha hydroxy acids.
Reduce sunburn cell formation upon skin exposure to UVA radiation.
Revitalize and rejuvenate.
Repair epidermal skin barrier.
Inhibit free radical formation associated with photo-aging of the skin.
Stimulate collagen growth as an aid to wrinkle reduction.
Forms protective barrier on the skin.
Outstanding Moisturizing and humectant properties.
Helpful in relieving irritation and redness caused by exposure to harsh weather or certain skin conditions such as general skin rash.
Excellent emollient attributes.
Helpful in treating skin itching, particularly eczema, psoriasis, and seborrhea.
Soothes sensitive skin.
Assists in relieving itching due to eczema eruptions.
Acts as soap-free cleanser.
Helpful in treating diaper rash.
Oat beta-glucan's anti-wrinkle effect.
Beta-glucan from Oat oil may be capable of penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant skin benefits. Beta-glucan is a linear polymer consisting of glucose molecules linked together in a particular fashion. It has a long history of safe use in skin care and dermatology as a long-lasting, film-forming moisturizer. It has also been shown to work as anti-irritant and to speed up healing of shallow abrasions and partial thickness burns. Beta-glucan appears to enhance wound healing through several mechanisms including the stimulation of collagen deposition, activation of immune cells and more. Beta-glucans are found in various natural sources, such as cereals and yeast; oat beta-glucan being the most active.
Colloidal Oat Starch.
Oat Starch is a white, free-flowing powder that has the combined attributes of talc and the soothing, anti-irritating attributes of oats. It has a high protein content, and it has exceptional fragrance retention.
Oat oil has a mild natural odor, and is rich in phospholipids and glycolipids, also called polar lipids, and free of trans fatty acids. It has a stabilizing property in emulsions and oils and is extracted from a proprietary oat species of Avena Sativa. Oat oil has excellent shelf-life stability due to the high content of antioxidants unique to oats including Vitamin E. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics which soothe, smooth and nourish skin. This lovely, rich oil is ultra conditioning and will leave skin feeling silky soft.
Oat Oil is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Oat Oil is useful in moisturizers and anti-aging products and is highly recommended for baby care products.
Oat Oil can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability. Oat Oil is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp.
Oat Oil is Ceramide Rich.
Due to the rich polar lipid content, Oat Lipid acts as a occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin.
Contains 1-2% of moisture regulating ceramides.
Outstanding skin absorbency resulting in a non-greasy feeling.
A stable oil protected by naturally occurring powerful antioxidants including vitamin E.
Contains lipids found in the outer bilayer of the skin.
Oat Oil Properties:
Translucent, Golden Hue
Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
Locks in moisture
Maintains skin balance
Excellent Source of Essential and Omega Fatty Acids
Oleic Acid 18:1 (n-9): 35-43%
Cis-Vaccenic Acid 18:1 (n-7): 0.2-0.6%
Linoleic Acid 18:2: 35-43%
A-Linolenic 18:3 (n-3): 1-1.5%
Eicosenoic Acid 20:1 (n-7): 0.5-1.0%
Tocopherols: Minimum 100mg/kg
Phenolics: Minimum 100 mg/kg
Specific Gravity: 0.850-0.950
Acid Value: max 10
Peroxide Value: max 5
Saponification Value: 185-195
Fatty Acid Profile:
Physical Form: bright yellow to brown oil
Method of Extraction: Ethanolic extraction
Shelf-life: 2 years
INCI Name: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Recommended Usage: Typically 1%-5% - Can be used directly on skin if desired
Formulation Guidelines: Can be added to oil phase with heat, but best to add at cooler temperatures - 120F/48C
Avena Oat Oil is excellent for use in lotions, creams, facial oils, salves, balms, conditioners and other products for nourishing, smoothing and soothing.
Powerful emollient (skin smoothener and softener)
Strong skin hydrating and moisturizing properties
Deep antioxidant activity
Virgin oat oil contains a very high level of antioxidants, more than every major oilseed, grain, or grain by-product except wheat germ
Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it supports the elasticity of the skin and hair.
Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% essential fatty acids, and it is a good source of anti-oxidants.
Oat Oil also acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.
The array of applications for Oat Oil within personal care is endless and includes facial, body, hair, scalp and nail care. It is also an excellent choice for use in cosmetic formulations.
Oat Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.