Sandalwood (Santalum album)
|Health Benefits of Sandalwood.
benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like
anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent,
cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant,
hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.
The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is extracted through
steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80
years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the
oil content and richer it is in aroma. As far as the quality is concerned, the
Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are
two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is
also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum
Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the
first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian
variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main
constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and
For ages, Sandal has
reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of
the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and
indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from
the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required. It
is offered to the Gods and Goddesses, used in decorating babies in their
anniversaries, used in marriages to decorate brides and bridegrooms, mixed with
the flowers and other offerings, used to embalm bodies and foreheads which is a
common practice among people of many communities in India and also burnt with
the pyre while cremating dead-bodies.
Sandal Oil and paste
of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous
industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room
fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some
really remarkable medicinal properties.
We shall see what
Anti Septic: Essential
Oil of Sandalwood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for both internal
and external applications. It ingested, it helps protect internal wounds and
ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied on skin, it protects wounds,
sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from getting septic.
Both Sandalwood paste and its essential oil are very effective as anti
inflammatory agents. They have a nice cooling effect and gives relief from all
types of inflammations in brain, digestive system, nervous system, circulatory
system, excretory system etc. resulting from infections, fever, side effects of
antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, wounds etc. Sandalwood Essential Oil is
particularly beneficial in case of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
Phlogistic: Just as it has been discussed above, Sandalwood Oil has Anti
Phlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever
and viral infections.
Anti Spasmodic: Being a relaxant and sedative in
nature, this oil works great against spasm too. It relaxes nerves, muscles and
blood vessels and hence ends spasm or contraction. Thus it is helpful in
treating problems associated with spasm, such as cramps, aches, coughs etc.
Although very mild, still this oil has some astringent properties which induce
contraction in gums, muscles and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of
strengthening hold of gums on teeth, strengthening of muscles, tightening of
Cicatrisant: The essential oil of Sandalwood soothes
skin and helps fading away of scars, spots etc. It has been an old practice to
use paste of sandal wood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from
this essential oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin-care soaps, lotions
Carminative: The Essential Oil of Sandalwood, being
relaxant in nature, induces relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles,
thereby facilitating removal of gases. It does not also let gases form.
Due to its relaxing and anti inflammatory nature, it soothes inflammations in
the urinary system and induces relaxation in it, thereby promoting easy passage
of urine. It also increases frequency and quantity of urination. This helps a
lot treating the infections and inflammations in the urinary system.
Disinfectant: It is
the disinfectant property of Sandalwood Essential Oil that justifies it’s such a
wide use in the religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away
microbes and small insects and that is why it is extensively used in incense
sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect the whole surrounding.
Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to
apply on skin and wounds and ensure their protection from infections. This oil
can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those in
throat, oesophagus, stomach, intestines, excretory tracts etc.
Emollient: Sandal Oil
soothes skin, relieves it from inflammations and irritations, cures infections
on it and keeps it fresh and cool.
Expectorant: Sandalwood Essential Oil behaves as an
expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. It also fights
viral infection which causes cough & cold, flu, mumps etc.
Hypotensive: This is a
very useful property of Sandalwood Essential Oil. It can be taken with milk or
even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from high blood
pressure. The paste of Sandalwood has the same effect.
Memory Booster: It
improves memory and induces concentration. It keeps the brain cool and relaxed
and saves from undue stress and anxiety.
Sedative: This oil
sedates inflammations, anxiety, fear, stress, restlessness etc. and induces
relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, positive thoughts etc.
oil can be very good health tonic for all, especially for growing children. It
can be safely given to them. Since it is soothing on stomach and digestive
system, circulatory system and nervous system, it helps these system function in
harmony and without any
Other Benefits: Deodorant,
Few Words of Caution:
No threats found, except that it is recommended not to be used raw on skin. For
applying on skin, it should be mixed with carrier oil.
Blending: Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender,
Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.
Sandalwood Herbal Powder.
of the more significant sandalwood powder skin benefits is that with
regular application of sandalwood paste you can get a flawless, glowing
facial skin. Apart from this, sandalwood powder have medicinal
properties which is useful for treating several health problems and
fighting skin infections. In case of high fever or headache, if
sandalwood paste is applied on the forehead, it can give relief from
both the problems. It has a calming effect on the nerves, and hence,
proved to be beneficial to relieve stress, anxiety, irritability etc.
Read more on sandalwood powder for skin.
Sandalwood powder is one
of the most effective home made solution for problems like slight burns
or scalds, skin rashes, allergies. It can be used to treat skin
diseases like psoriasis, dermatitis or eczema. It can be use to get rid
of dry, flaky, itching skin of hands and feet. Burning sensation caused
due to insect bites can be effectively treated with the help of a paste
that made of equal quantities of sandalwood powder and turmeric powder
The best part of sandalwood powder skin benefits is
that it is equally good for both types of skin, dry as well as oily
skin. Its antiseptic properties help to fight with irritations
associated with dry skin condition and keep it hydrated. While the
astringent qualities of sandalwood reduce the pores of the oily skin and
and keep it taut.
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.