Camelina (Camelina sativa)
| Considered by many in the US as a weed, it was known as the "gold of pleasure" to Europeans not to long ago, and still sold and marketed under this name in some parts of the world. Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. It was originally thought to be first cultivated in Neolithic times, and by the Iron Age it was used as an oil producing plant. It was grown for oil in the Mediterranean at least 2000 years ago, as well as in parts of Southeastern Russia. Nowadays, it is grown in Eastern Europe and Russia, as well as in the flax growing regions of the upper-Midwest United States. It is referred to as false flax because it is often found growing in flax fields. Traditionally it was used for oil in lamps, and as feed for livestock. Recently, it has been looked at for its viability as a bio fuel alternative to corn and as a nutritional supplement for farm and domesticated animals.|
Rich in natural antioxidants, Omega-3 fatty acids, tocopherols, and high in vitamin E content; Camelina oil is truly under appreciated. Due to a high content of essential fatty acids, it is wonderful for all types of skin, acting as an anti-aging and emollient agent to improve the skins elasticity and suppleness. Camelina oil also has incredibly high linoleic acid content, generally around 35-40%, which is only found in proportions this large in linseed oil and fish oil. Camelina oil is reputed to have wonderful benefits for dogs, promoting healthy skin and a glossy coat. It can be put directly on dry food and is known to be considered quite tasty according to the available canine testimony.
Camelina oil contains over 50% polyunsaturated fats. It is especially high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, both which cannot be manufactured by the body. Camelina oil is over 10 times higher in these acids than many other vegetable oils commonly available. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as exzema and psoriasis. The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina oil help to repair cells. Camelina oil helps to improve the elasticity of skin. Include camelina oil in skin care formulations for maturing or sensitive skin. It provides a protective coating for hair follicles and is a beneficial oil to add to hair care formulations. Its high content of natural tocopherols gives it a very stable shelf life against oxidation.
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.