Kalahari Melon (Citrullus lanatus)
The botanical name of the Kalahari melon is Citrullus lanatus and its other common names are Tsamma melon and Wild watermelon.|
It is the biological ancestor of the watermelon, which is now found all over the world, but which originated in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa.
The origins of this fascinating natural oil can be traced all the way back to the plains of Southern Africa. Growing mostly in Namibia and Botswana, deep in the desert from which the oil gets its name, is the wild watermelon. Also known by Latin title ‘Citrullus Vulgaris’, they are far from the refreshing watermelons we all know. The Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste – but thankfully we don’t need to eat it to get something great from this wonder fruit. The secret’s in its seeds.
When the watermelons are harvested, they’re split open and their seeds collected. The seeds are dried out in the African sun until there’s almost no moisture left in them – only a rich, golden-coloured oil. The seeds are pressed to extract the oil which is collected, bottled and ready to use.
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is as rich in nourishing omega 6 fatty acids as Evening Primrose Oil, while its antioxidants help to keep the skin glowing, youthful and strong, making it the beauty must-have. Omega 6 fatty acids stimulate skin cell growth, helping to regenerate and restructure skin cells to keep your skin feel supple and firm. It also keeps skin looking blemish-free. Unlike the common watermelon, whose flesh is sweet and red, the Kalahari melon’s flesh is pale yellow or green, and tastes bitter. A creeping annual herb, the Kalahari melon has hairy stems, forked tendrils and three-lobed hairy leaves. Its flowers are bright yellow.
The fruits vary significantly, from small and round in the wild, to larger and more oblong-shaped under cultivation. The surface is smooth, pale green with irregular bands of mottled darker green radiating from the stalk. The flesh is a pale green or yellow, and contains numerous brown seeds. In its wild form, the fruit is bitter to bland in taste, and largely inedible when fresh.
Kalahari melon oil
The seed-meal also has a long history of use as a cosmetic. After grinding, it is moistened and then smeared over the body and rubbed in thoroughly to impart a healthy reddish color, and blemish-free complexion, to the skin.
The primary area of interest for the Kalahari melon lies in the properties of its seeds.
It is rich in fat, protein and carbohydrate; they are an excellent source of energy, whilst also containing various useful nutrients. The absence of hydrocyanic acid also renders them an excellent livestock feed.
The oil content of the seeds is also high, and the oil itself contains glycosides of palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids.
Currently, Kalahari melon seed oil is sold to a number of prominent cosmetics companies in Europe for incorporation into skin-care formulations due to the moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties, and contributes to the integrity of the cell wall and to the suppleness and beauty of the skin. It plays a role in regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis.
For all of these reasons it is clear to see why adding this to any face or body cream will improve the effectiveness of any such beauty cream.
Kalahari melon seed oil is rich in many properties that make it nutritious and healing for the skin. Some of these components include:
◦Minerals (magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, potassium, phosorous)
Uses of Kalahari melon seed oil:
Oil cleansing is the trendy new method of cleansing your face that you may have heard about. There is no soap involved at all. Only oil and a cloth dipped in hot water are used to cleanse, clean and exfoliate the face. Watermelon seed oil makes a perfect oil for oil cleansing because it really penetrates the skin and removes impurities, dirt and dead skin. You can use Kalahari melon seed oil alone, or in combination with a thick oil like castor oil.
Dark Circles Removal
Kalahari melon seed oil is great at reducing and removing dark circles around the eyes. It contains a good amount of Vitamin E, which is critical in dark circle removal. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant and it contributes in eliminating dark circles by fighting free radical damage and promoting blood circulation to the area. Dab 2 drops of watermelon seed oil under the eyes every night before you go to sleep.
As Carrier Oil
You can use Kalahari melon seed oil as a carrier oil for essential oils. Dilute 8 – 12 drops of your essential oil of choice in ½ a cup of watermelon seed oil. You can use this on your skin or hair. For hair growth, mix 10 drops of rosemary essential oil in ½ a cup of watermelon seed oil and massage this into your scalp. For skin application, mix 12 drops of frankincense essential oil in ½ cup of watermelon seed oil and apply all over your body.
Kalahari melon seed oil actually makes a wonderful massage oil, much like olive oil! It is non-greasy and can be used for full body massages with firm pressure. It also makes a great oil to use in massaging babies and those with sensitive skin.
You may already know that Kalahari melon seeds have powerful detoxification properties. This is because they are rich in numerous vitamins and trace minerals. These detoxification properties are embodied within the oil. Applied on the skin, Kalahari melon seed oil can help remove impurities and toxic matter, leaving your skin cleansed and nourished.
Ever thought of making your own lotion or body oil to moisturize your body? Well Kalahari melon seed oilis actually one of the best oils you can use for your skin because it gets absorbed so quickly! It works for all skin types. But if you have oily skin, you will love it! For oily skin, make a moisturizing body oil with ½ cup of watermelon seed oil and 10 drops of your essential oil of choice (I love rose otto essential oil in my body oils). Store this in a 4 oz amber dropper bottle. For dry skin, whip ½ cup of shea butter with ¼ cup of watermelon seed oil using a hand mixer, to make a deeply moisturizing body butter. Store the butter in a 4 oz amber jar.
Wrinkles and Aging
Kalahari melon seed oil has a high linoleic and oleic acid content, which make it potent in fighting wrinkles and premature aging. Those who want a light oil that has anti-aging properties will love watermelon seed oil. Try it, you won’t regret it!
Suffering from uneven skin tone? This is also known as hyperpigmentation, where some areas of the skin have more melanin than others. It makes some parts of the skin appear darker that the rest. The trace minerals and omega acids found in watermelon seed oil can help with hyperpigmentation. Combine with other oils such as turmeric oil and lemon oil to clear hyperpigmentation on the face, knees, elbows and knuckles.
Puffiness & Water Retention
Kalahari melon seed oil has a significant effect in reducing water retention or edema. This means that watermelon seed oil is a powerful remedy to reduce puffiness in any area of the skin. It works well in reducing under eye puffiness and eye bags.
Being a light oil, Kalahari melon seed oil is perfect if you want to moisturize your hair without weighing it down with heavy oils. Apply Kalahari melon seed oil on your hair to tone down frizzy hair. It gives you a light, sleek look without being greasy at all. Best of all, this oil has a great nutritional profile that helps to grow thick and healthy hair.
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.