Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia Volubilis Linneo)
The Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis linneo) plant has been cultivated in the Amazon rainforest along the east slope of the lower Andes for over 3,000 years, Archaeologist have even found evidence in carvings on Incan tomb vessels. Peru is a country in the Western Hemisphere and is on the west coast of the continent of South America, directly opposite China on a globe of the world. 500 meters above sea level, mainly in the district of Pichanaqui (Junin – Peru), sandwiched between the Andes and the Amazon jungle you will find a land that offers the best environmental conditions to cultivate the Sacha Inchi plant. This land is rich in minerals and some nutrients and is an ideal growth bed for the Sacha Inchi plant (also known as the Inca Peanut), which is grown, cultivated and harvested by the indigenous tribes.
The Sacha Inchi seed starts its life inside a small 6 lobed green pod. The harvested pods are sun-dried until they turn a dark brown and split open, revealing the Sachi Inchi seeds. Once the Sacha Inchi seeds have been extracted they can be roasted (taking on a nut like quality) and consumed, or pressed and the Extra Virgin oil can be extracted and used in a number of ways for the skin, hair and nails. Sacha Inchi has only recently been rediscovered because of the high protein and oil content of its seed it is one of the best of the Argan oils family and is now quickly spreading to the rest of the world.
Sacha inchi, also known as the Inca peanut, is the seed of a plant that grows in the highlands of Peru. Despite being a fairly recent discovery in the health community of the United States, sacha inchi has been cultivated and used as a food source for 3,000 years in the Amazon rainforest. The fruit that these seeds grow in is inedible, but when lightly roasted with low heat the seeds take on a crisp nutty flavor.
Sacha inchi is much more than just a pleasant snack food. These seeds are rich in protein, omega 3, 6, and 9, alpha tocopherol vitamin E, carotenoids (vitamin A), and fiber. This superfood is easily digested and unlikely to cause allergies or irritation. The oil is also available. It has a similar flavor to olive oil, just slightly lighter and nuttier, but it contains more protein and omega Vegans and vegetarians should look into omega 3 rich foods to supply this essential nutrient. There are very few plant foods that supply a decent amount. Sacha inchi now joins purslane, chia seeds, flaxseed, and microalgae as vegan omega 3 superfoods and another way to sneak more healthy essential fats into your life. The studies are thin this early on, but sacha inchi is showing promise in many areas.
Our Sacha Inchi oil is cold-pressed without the use of chemical solvents from the organic seeds of the Sacha Inchi plant, reserving its' essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties, from the Peruvian Amazon jungle. The oil is then filtered, leaving a bright golden yellow colored liquid with a characteristic taste and aroma. Our Sacha Inchi oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3's and omega-6's, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1). It also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols. Organic sacha inchi oil is a good source of plant derived omega-3's and is used in the food, cosmetic and nutritional supplement industries. It's moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it ideal for cosmetics.
Sachi Inchi Oil is a wonderful external body treatment and can be used in a number of ways, this is due to the excellent combination of the Omega 3,6 & 9 range, high levels of Vitamins A & E, antioxidants and amino acids. It is believed that to this day, there has been no evidence of any plant source containing more omega 3 than sacha inchi seeds! As a matter of fact, sacha inchi oil supercedes in omegas 3 and 6 (48% omega 3 and 36% omega 6) content than your regular daily dose of fish oil softgels.
Sachi Inchi Oil can hydrate skin, hair and nails leaving your skin feeling revitalized, nourished and protected from the harsh elements and pollutants of everyday life.
Sacha inchi oil also limits dehydrating and helps to strengthen and rebuild natural barriers. It helps to restore moisture balance, therefore can be used to relieve itchy, scaly and chronically dry skin, including inflamed or irritated skin.
The Sacha Inchi Oil is also useful where your hair is dry, brittle or damaged, by adding the oil to your hair and scalp products it will bring out the natural oils and will leave your hair feeling soft, supple and manageable again. The oil is an ideal product for mature skin with fine lines as it is an excellent conditioner, and is a powerful antioxidant making it a perfect choice for all types of anti-aging skin problems.
Omega 3 fatty acids help to regulate oil production and helps to keep skin elastic, and is therefore vital to healthy hair and skin. Omega 3 also helps to protect our skin against sun damage. Omega 3 fatty acids are vital to healthy hair and skin. They help us regulate oil production, keep skin elastic, lock in hydration, protect against sun damage, and help repair damage when it occurs.
Sacha Inchi oil helps restore moisture balance, therefore can be used to relieve itchy, scaly and chronically dry skin, including inflamed or irritated skin. Sacha Inchi oil is a hot shot in skincare. It not only can provide the skin with moisture without clogging pores, certain ones like Sacha Inchi oil can actually help minimize acne breakouts and combat redness. This oil truly soothes, moisturizes, and restores the skin. It is an excellent emollient and improves moisture retention. It can help improve scaly, itchy, chronically dry, inflamed or irritated skin.
Some of our Sacha Inchi Super Oil properties:
Excellent emollient and can help improve moisture retention.
Rich in iodine and amino acids.
Contains high levels of vitamins A and E (alpha-tocopherol), which gives it extraordinarily strong antioxidant properties, therefore excellent for anti-aging.
Exceptionally high in Omega 3 (48%), Omega 6 (35%), Omega 9 (35%), proteins (33%) and antioxidants (50%).
One of the richest sources of omega 3, which can be almost 50% and thought to be one of the richest sources of this fatty acid and such a fatty acid profile is rarely found in other oils.
Can help to balance acne-prone skin.
Excellent choice for mature and ageing skin.
Exceptionally soothing to dry or irritated skin.
A good choice of oil for the lips, nails, hair and scalp.
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.