Rosehip (Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa canina, Rosa laevigata)


 This page contains information on Rosehip and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as colds, flu and gastritis. It is used for fighting wrinkles and lines and as a remedy for sun damaged skin and to reduce scars.

The ripe Rose Hip Oil is a pure, natural plant oil gently extracted from the seed of the rose hip. Rose Hip Oil is obtained from the wild rose, Rose Mosqueta, which thrives in the cool, rainy and unpolluted Andes Mountains, Chile. The common name of Rose Mosqueta is actually the name used to cover the three main species of Roses used to produce Rose Hip Oil. The two main species are Rosa rubiginosa (aka Rosa eglanteria) and Rosa canina which grow in major quantities. The third species is Rosa Moschate, which is more limited in its spread and less likely to be picked to manufacture Rose Hip Oil.
Rosehip fruits are astringent and acidic and contain flavonoids, tannins, carotenoids and volatile oil.

Internal use

The fruits of Rosa Canina are used for colds, influenza, scurvy, gastritis and to control diarrhea, while the fruits from Rosa laevigata are used to treat urinary dysfunction, infertility, chronic diarrhea and to regulate kidney function.
External use

The oil extracted from Rosa rubiginosa has excellent tissue regeneration properties and helps to reduce scars (trauma and surgical), as well as reducing wrinkles.

Apart from the moisturizing, soothing and softening effect that it has, it furthermore contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
Rosehip oil brings about skin regeneration and wound healing. Itcontains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens healing. It repairs skin subjected to excessive sunlight and resultant photo aging.
The linoleic and linolenic acids in rosehip has also been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Aromatherapy and essential oil use

Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public.  This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation.  Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile.  The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.  The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals.  These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems.  In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.  Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results.  Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin.  Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun.  After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look.  Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.  This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.  Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin.  In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.  Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

Stretch marks
UV damage from overexposure to the sun
Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
Wrinkles and premature skin aging
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
Age spots
Brittle nails
Dry and damaged hair

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

Herbal Oil
Carrier & Other Oil

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me