Kaolin occurs naturally as a clay that is prepared for pharmaceutical purposes by washing with water to remove sand and other impurities.

White Cosmetic clay (also known as Kaolin clay) is one of the most versatile clays, and is also the mildest of all cosmetic clays.  It is commonly found in skincare preparations and cosmetics because of its gentle nature, mineral content, absorbent properties, and ability to “fix” scents. White clay is made up of fine clay particles, and has a lightweight fluffy consistency.  This clay is more widely used than any other cosmetic clay, and is frequently found in powders, body packs, skin care products, deodorants, soaps, scrubs, poultices, cosmetics, facial masks, and toiletries. This clay will gently draw impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation.  White clay is suitable for all skin types, whether it be oily, blemish prone, normal, sensitive, dry, or mature skin.  Kaolin has been used commercially and medicinally for hundreds of years.

Kaolin has been used for hundreds to thousands of years in facial applications, masks, and has even been eaten.

Return to Information Library


The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me