Pink Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera)
Lotus is considered a sacred flower. Pink Lotus Essential Oil help to
promote tranquility and calmness. Pink Lotus is compared to Frankincense
in its ability to open the air ways deepening the breath thus promoting
relaxation. Flower stamens are considered the most potent part of the
Wildcrafted in India, lotus oil is used to treat skin conditions especially of a fungal nature.
Pink Lotus essential oil has been credited with numerous beneficial properties both physical and spiritual.
It is known for its ability to calm and soothe, promoting openness to forgiveness and kindness.
Ancient Romans and Greeks used it to cure ailments such as asthma,
rheumatism and internal problems. Its purported healing powers have
extended to epilepsy, jaundice, kidney and bladder complaints and even
the plague. It has also been used as an aphrodisiac. It is now believed
to be a good source of beneficial negative ions when worn close to the
essential oil can be used in aromatherapy, or to add scent to personal
care products, such as body lotions, massage oils or bath soaps. Both
the actual lotus flower and the essential oil have historically been
connected with the concepts of spirituality and relaxation. Prized for
its intense scent, this aromatherapy oil is believed to create a sense
of serenity. The fragrance is often described as floral and earthy. This
oil can be used as a single note scent, or as part of a blend, in a
variety of aromatherapy products.
The Pink Lotus is an aquatic perennial and has deep roots in Eastern history.
scent of lotus essential oil is thought to encourage the body to
breathe more deeply. Ancient Romans are believed to have used it in
compresses and plasters to help with respiratory problems, like asthma.
Lotus oil is sometimes used in conjunction with meditation. The
combination of deep breaths and the perceived effects of relaxation from
the scent are thought to increase feelings of tranquility.
nucifera flowers are usually obtained through a process of solvent
extraction. The resulting oil is so highly concentrated and potent that
very small amounts can be used for aromatherapy purposes. Due to the
high cost of the extraction process, it is one of the most expensive oil
on the market.
Pink Lotus essential oil can also be added to homemade bath or massage
oils, lotions, and candles — or used in an aromatherapy diffuser. It
tends to work best when used in small amounts. Undiluted lotus essential
oil should not be applied directly to the skin or ingested.
The presence of anti-ageing enzymes in lotus has meant that there are scores of products which deal with skin care made up of lotus. The entire anti-ageing mechanism of lotus works through repair of proteins. The astringent properties of its flowers has seen them being used for treating conditions such as cholera and diarrhea in many Asian societies. Lotus skin care products are known to treat your skin to gentle yet luxurious pampering. This leaves the skin feeling smooth and beautiful. Lotus flower has been used as a part of traditional medicine in various parts of Asia for centuries together now. Apart from their benefits for skin they are also known for their relaxing and calming properties. This makes them ideally suited for use as part of a skin care regime.
Blends Well With: Citrus Oils, Cinnamon, Sandalwood, & All Spice, Floral & Wood Essential Oils.
Scent: Exotic floral aroma with slightly herbaceous back notes
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some people.
Disclaimer: The information presented
herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not
been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or
prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements,
it is always advisable to consult with your own health care