Seabuckthorn Oil


Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)

 The sea buckthorn berry is the fruit of the sea buckthorn shrub. This plant is deciduous in nature and belongs to the genus Hippophae of the Elaeagnaceae family. The sea buckthorn plant has 6 species and 12 sub-species. It is found in many countries around the world like India, France, Denmark, Netherlands, Germany, Portugal, Russia, Nepal, etc. The several balanced nutrients of the sea buckthorn berry make it not only a very relished fruit, but also a very nutritious fruit.

Nutrients of the Sea Buckthorn berry

•Vitamins (A, B1, B2, C, D, K, and P)
•Omegas or Fatty acids (3, 6, 7 and 9)
•24 Lipids
•Essential Acids (Organic, Amino and Folic)
•Tocopherols Flavonoids
Sea Buckthorn Oil and its Benefits

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the seeds of the berry as well as its pulp. Linoleic acid is found in the oil extracted from the seeds, while palmitoleic acid and palmitic acid is found in the oil extracted from the pulp. All these types of acids are fatty acids and are essential to keep the human skin healthy. The benefit of using sea buckthorn oil on the human skin is that it does not cause any kind of abnormal reaction. Hence, it does not have any kind of side effects. The oil develops a very powerful network of antioxidants and minimizes the harm done by inflammation of the skin. Though oxygen is essential for the human body to survive, free unstable molecules of oxygen oxidize in the presence of pollution or radiation, and damage the human skin. The oxidants are also supplemented by pollutants and particulates. Sea buckthorn oil prevents the process of oxidation near the skin, and also prevents the pollutants from settling on the skin.

Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent agent for the process of cellular rejuvenation. Hence, most cosmetic manufacturers have products like anti-aging creams and lotions that contain sea buckthorn oil. The importance of including the sea buckthorn oil in creams and lotions has increased even more because of the phenomenon of ozone depletion. The oil extracted from the sea buckthorn berry also has the property of absorbing the harmful ultraviolet rays. The oil's radiation-reduction ability has made it an even more important ingredient in many of the creams and lotions. The ability of the oil to minimize the effect of radiation on the skin was even reported by Russian astronauts.

Sea buckthorn oil as well as the sea buckthorn berry are excellent sources of vitamin C and provide superior support to the immune system of the human body. It is also a very good source of vitamin A, needed by the human body to keep the eyes, skin and the bones healthy.

The sea buckthorn berry is considered a very healthy fruit and its consumption is recommended by many health experts and doctors. Recent studies about the berry have suddenly increased its importance, use and consumption.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.


Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

Herbal Oil
Carrier & other Oils

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me