Amyris Sandalwood


Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil (Amyris Balsamifera)


 Amyris essential oil is obtained by the process of distillation from the amyris tree wood. It is an evergreen tropical tree grown all over the word. The botanical name of amyris is amyris balsamifera. The amyris tree wood is so rich in oil that it burns like a candle. Amyris wood is also referred to as West Indian sandalwood for its sandalwood like aroma. Amyris oil is a slightly viscous pale yellow liquid with a sweet woody fragrance. It has a very soothing and relaxing effect on the nerves. This is one of the properties of amyris oil that makes it a widely used treatment for stress and insomnia. The various uses of amyris essential oil are as follows.

 For its relaxing fragrance, amyris oil is used while doing meditation in both eastern and western countries of Asia.
 Most aromatherapists use amyris oil for the treatment of sleeplessness, mental strains and stress. It is often recommended for patients suffering from insomnia. If you happen to suffer from mental stress, anxiety and insomnia, simply keep an open bottle of amyris oil in your room. Its calming aroma will soothe your nerves and uplift your mood. This is oil is known to have a positive effect on the mind and helps in bringing about a general feeling of well-being.
 Amyris also is also widely used in manufacturing of high end luxury cosmetics and beauty care products such as beauty creams, soaps and various types of perfumes. Some soap manufacturers use this oil as a substitute to sandalwood oil.
 Amyris oil is also popular as an insect repellent. It is, therefore, used in making insect and pest repellents. In fact, as a result, amyris oil is also used for storing food grains. If you need to store food grains, simply pour a few drops of amyris oil in the container, and it will be free from pests for a couple of months.
 Owing to its aroma and calming properties, in many Asian countries, amyris oil is used in manufacturing incense sticks.
Amyris oil slows down the process of ageing and keeps your skin youthful. Diluted amyris oil can be massaged on to the face before going to bed. Before massaging do wash your face with some mild soap. Within a week you will notice a healthier and glowing skin.
 Like any other essential oils, amyris oil also should not be taken internally. You must also consult your physician before using it.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me