Papaya (Carica papaya)
|An effective ingredient in skin care is papaya (Carica papaya, also known as powpow) because it exfoliates damaged and dead skin cells. Exfoliating the skin removes the cells that cause clogged pores that can result in skin eruptions. The fruit, seeds, skin and leaves of the papaya are all rich in essential enzymes that give this fruit outstanding topical medicinal properties for the treatment of skin conditions. Studies done in the West Indian Medical Journal confirm the healing abilities of papaya and its capability to rejuvenate and repair the skin.|
Different parts of the fruit contain various essential enzymes that act similarly to restorative and preventative medicines. The leaves of the papaya contain alkalide capain, the seeds have cericin and the fruit itself has a protein dissolving enzyme called papain.
The most research has been done about the enzyme papain, which has been proven to whiten and soften the skin, and has been effectively used to heal wounds and insect stings. The juice of raw papaya has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of swollen acne pimples and prevents pus formation. Papain has also been shown to be helpful in removing brown spots due to sun exposure, lowering inflammation, alleviating edemas and even improving healing from burns. Further, because papain enzymes are quite effective in dissolving fats to purge the skin and make it feel softer, they are a viable ingredient in many beauty products today. Removing lipids from the surface of the skin prevents clogged pores and the subsequent development of pimples.
Papaya is not just a tasty tropical fruit. The leaves, seeds, skin and fruit the papaya contain essential enzymes that can restore and rejuvenate the skin naturally so that you look and feel great.
The papaya oil is extracted from the papaya fruit seeds (also known as paw paw) and it is rich in nourishing omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids. Historically, Indian healers made pastes from crushed papaya seeds to treat rashes and other minor skin problems. Papaya seed oil is high in oleic acid (up to 74%) and contains significant amounts of stearic and palmitic acids. Like other plant oils, high in oleic acid, papaya seed oil is stable, provides emollience and conditioning in skin care products.
Disclaimer: The information presented
herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not
been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or
prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements,
it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.