Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)
| Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in healing sores, carbuncles and wounds, while reducing ugly scaring and reducing skin inflammation.|
The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic.
Dioscorides wrote about the wonderful properties it has in treating skin disorders and Ambroise Pare, the sixteenth century surgeon, sung its praises, since it stopped bleeding and accelerated healing of wounds.
We have included it in our skincare range because of its cytophylactic properties and the fact that it improves skin tone and condition. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal.
With all these good therapeutic properties, it is a powerful ally in the fight to keep wrinkles at bay, while at the same time improving the tone and quality of the complexion, even in more mature skins.
Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric but just more pleasant, and is pale yellow-green in color.
The main chemical components of Frankincense oil are alpha-pinene, camphene, octanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.
Boswellia carterii oil is the volatile oil extracted from Boswellia carterii. It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as frankincense oil, Olibanum oil or resinoid.
Disclaimer: The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.