Immortelle (Helichrysum Italicum)
Other names for it include Italian Everlastings or Curry Plant. Helichrysum italicum is a flowering plant of the daisy family Asteraceae. It is sometimes called the curry plant because of the strong smell of its leaves. It grows on dry, rocky or sandy ground around the Mediterranean. The stems are woody at the base and can reach 60cm or more in height. The clusters of yellow flowers are produced in Summer, they retain their colour after picking and are used in dried flower arrangements.T he plant produces an oil from its blossoms which is used for medicinal purposes. It is anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, and astringent. It soothes burns and raw chapped skin. It is used as a fixative in perfumes, and has an intense fragrance. It has been claimed on some gardening forums that the curry plant is as effective a cat deterrent as the "scaredy-cat" plant, Plectranthus caninus (also known as Coleus canina). This may be not so much a recommendation for Helichrysum italicum as a comment on the efficacy of Plectranthus caninus.Oil of Helichrysum Italicum provides anti inflammatory properties to the skin which can help sooth irritation, cuts and minor burns. Oil of Helichrysum Italicum also carries astringent properties which help to heal scars left behind from wounds and cuts, as well as to smooth skin that has been stretched from pregnancy or weight gain. Studies have shown that use of the essential oil Helichrysum Italicum can help to heal scars quickly and effectively without side effects. Aromatherapists all over the world recognize Helichrysum oil of Helichrysum Italicum as being a powerful healing oil for irritated skins conditions like eczema and dermatitis, as well as bruises, cuts, wounds, and subsequent scars. This oil contains properties reported to significantly decrease swelling and reduce inflammation as well as reduce scarring.
* Helichrysum Italicum oil is helpful in treating scars when applied to the skin in a cream or lotion and can be combined with lavender oil or chamomile oil for additional skin healing properties.
* Use of Oil of Helichrysum Italicum with witch hazel can create a very effective astringent tonic to help heal scars In addition to its scar healing and skin treatment properties,
* Oil of Helichrysum Italicum is also known for treating sports injuries.
The same anti inflammatory compounds that make Oil of Helichrysum Italicum an effective skin care treatment are part of what makes this oil an effective healing agent for sports injuries.
Helichrysum Italicum, A Natural Cure for Rosacea: The Benefits - While it often runs at a tremendous $200 per ounce, Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is worth every single penny of its cost for a rosacea sufferer. It is one of the most powerful essential oils that can be purchased, and is long famed for its ability to vanish bruises almost immediately after application. Helichrysum Italicum traditionally has been used for that bruise-healing property, but it also finds its way into wound-healing, sunburn, anti-itch and now natural rosacea cure products. It can repair broken and leaking capillaries, reducing the redness that rosacea sufferers contend with. Helichrysum Italicum can also rejuvenate skin cells, making it a perfect topical treatment and cure for damaged, irritated skin. There is no product that can work miracles and cure your rosacea overnight, but Italicum can go a long way towards healing it naturally and safely.
Helichrysum italicum has many varieties. Serotinum is the only one that has shown its effectiveness in treating scar tissue, and stretch marks. When the tissue is damaged, it needs to be regenerated. Moreover, stretch marks settle deep within the skin. This essential oil can penetrate into the cell membrane so fast that it encourages the damaged tissue to regenerate. At the same time, it nourishes the skin and improves the elasticity of the tissue. This leaves you with less visible of stretch marks.
Helichrysum italicum is a powerful anti-inflammatory and analgesic. It is effective in preventing infection, healing and diminishing the appearance of cesarean section scars. Helichrysum increases lymphatic flow and circulation to the cesarean section scar. It promotes and protects new healthy skin cells. The hard inflamed cesarean section scar will be soothed and conditioned with the application of helichrysum italicum essential oil.
Helichrysum italicum can also be effective in healing the following skin conditions: stretchmarks, bruises, sore nipples, cracked skin, itchy skin, inflamed skin, contusions, hematomas, varicose veins, sunburn, eczema, wounds, warts, old scars, acne scars, surgical scars
Return to Information Library
The information presented herein is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.