Sesame Seed Oil


Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)


 Sesame oil, derived from sesame seeds, is commonly used as a cooking oil or as a flavor enhancer in Indian, Chinese and Korean cuisine. Sesame oil contains essential omega-6 fatty acids, as well as other nutritious compounds and oils. The consumption and topical application of sesame oil has a number of potential benefits in maintaining health and preventing disease.

Sesame oil has also been used for thousands of years as a popular alternative medical treatment in Ayurvedic and Oriental medicine.

Historically, sesame oil has been used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and pain reliever in skin conditions, gum disease and a variety of other illnesses. Modern science now knows that sesame oil is a powerful antioxidant (a substance that reduces the presence of harmful chemicals in the body), high in polyunsaturated fats and an excellent source of vitamin E and minerals. Sesame oil, in fact, has the fourth-highest concentration of polyunsaturated fats of any oil. Polyunsaturated fats are important for cell growth and development and are especially beneficial to the heart. Polyunsaturated fats are also thought to be important in the prevention of illnesses such as diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, arthritis and autoimmune disorders. Because sesame oil is a natural, readily attainable source of these important polyunsaturated fats as well as its vitamin and antioxidant properties, it has begun to pique the interest of traditional Western medicine. Sesame oil has been the subject of multiple clinical studies and continues to be examined as a potential treatment for cancer, menopause, gum disease, high blood pressure and heart disease.

 Sesame seed oil contains a chemical called phytate, which acts as an antioxidant in cells. Adding sesame to your diet, along with other sources of antioxidants such as fruits and vegetables, may help prevent cellular damage and genetic alterations, decreasing your risk of developing cancer and other diseases.

Sesame Seed Oil Benefits for Skin:

The most important nutrient that it contains and that makes it so beneficial in skin care is vitamin E. It contains vitamin E in abundance along with vitamin B complex and vitamin A which helps nourish and rejuvenate skin. Other beneficial nutrients include phosphorus, copper, calcium, zinc and magnesium. It is also known to contain potent antioxidants that can be beneficial for reversing skin aging. If it is used regularly it can benefit your skin in a number of ways and will also provide it with an all natural nourishment and glow.

Sesame oil can be used in a lot of ways to enjoy its skin benefits and it is hardly known to have any kind of side effects on the skin. It can also be mixed with other oils to increase its skin benefits.
•The vitamin E in this oil makes it a very good emollient and moisturizer, which, if used regularly, keeps your skin moisturized, healthy, hydrated and nourished. Hence, it is known to be extremely beneficial for dry skin care.
•It has natural sun block and sunscreen properties. Application of sesame oil on the body parts exposed to the sun can help prevent tanning and other damages caused by the harmful UV rays of the sun.
•It has tranquilizing and soothing properties hence it is popularly used in massage therapies and aromatherapy. A face or head massage before going to bed can help you get some sound sleep and rest and is beneficial for people suffering from insomnia.
•The soothing and healing properties of also proves useful in the repair of damaged skin cells and for skin rejuvenation. Application of sesame oil to the skin improves blood circulation which helps repair damaged skin cells and gives the skin a healthy glow.
•It also seeps into the skin or is absorbed by the skin very easily, which helps skin feel soft, hydrated and light.
•This oil has the ability to attract and trap toxins that are soluble in oil. This detoxification of the skin can be done by applying warm oil to the skin, let it stay for around 15 minutes and then wash it off with lukewarm water without using any soap.
•The antioxidants that it contains helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and helps you maintain youthful skin for a longer time.
•Topical application is also known to be beneficial in the treatment and cure of skin related disorders like psoriasis and eczema.
•It is also very beneficial in the cure and prevention of acne due to its oil pulling properties.
Sesame oil can be applied on a daily basis to your face, hands and legs to keep them moisturized and soft. To eliminate the strong fragrance, you can mix it with almond oil or castor oil. It can also be applied to your cracked soles and dry elbows and knees. You can also add a few drops of it to your bath water to prevent drying out of skin after the bath.

Cold-pressed sesame oil is the best for daily use and topical application. You too can enjoy the benefits of it and its nutrition by including it in your daily skin care routine.

Sesame Seed Oil Benefits for Hair:

•If you desire dark lustrous hair, then massage your scalp and hair regularly with sesame oil.
•It is highly nourishing and excellent for dry scalp treatment. Massaging helps in controlling dryness and flakiness, thus, preventing hair loss.
•A regular warm oil massage increases penetration of oil in the scalp, resulting in enhanced blood circulation, thereby promoting hair growth.
•Chemically treated hair that gets damaged over time, regains its lost luster as the oil's deep penetrating properties nourish the hair from within.
•It is also known as a natural healing oil, as it is full of antibacterial properties. It helps clear scalp infection, especially fungal.
•It helps in strengthening hair shafts and roots by nourishing them.
•Not only does this oil strengthen your hair, it also promotes new hair growth.
•Split ends and hair prone to breakage and brittleness leading to excessive hair loss benefits from its replenishing and rejuvenating qualities.
•Rough hair can be softened and made more manageable by conditioning.
•Stress is considered as a major factor that results in hair fall, and sesame oil's cooling properties help alleviate stress when massaged in scalp, and on neck and shoulders.
•Rich sesame oil protects hair from the damaging effects of the sun's UV rays, thus, proving to be a natural sunscreen for hair. Not only does it protect hair from the sun, it also saves them from damaging effects of pollution.
•It is known for its hair darkening qualities. Hence, it is very useful for those who suffer from pre-mature hair graying or who have plenty of gray hair.
•This oil can be combined with another carrier oil, like almond oil or olive oil, while massaging hair and scalp to reap combined benefits of both the oils.
How to Apply Sesame Oil on Hair and Scalp

To garner best results, warm sesame oil, apply it all over the scalp, and massage in a circular motion using fingertips. After massaging, wrap the scalp and hair with a soaked and squeezed hot water towel, for around half an hour. Leave the oil on overnight and shampoo the next morning.

Note: Place a towel over your pillow while sleeping to avoid staining of the linen with the oil.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

Herbal Oil
Carrier & other Oil
Essential Oils

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me