Meadowfoam Oil


Meadowfoam Oil (Limnanthes alba)


 The meadowfoam seed comes from the meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes alba). The flower is yellow at the center, and the petal tips are white. It is native in some parts of Canada (specifically in Vancouver Island and British Columbia) as well as in the United States (specifically Oregon and Northern California). This plant was classified as early as the 19th century by an English botanist and it was only known as an ornamental plant before it was discovered to contain useful components. Meadowfoam seed is found out to be useful in making beauty products, along with being used as a vegetable oil alternative and a substitute for sperm whale oil.
Despite its high molecular weight, meadowfoam oil remains liquid at room temperature. The oil from the Meadowfoam plant is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known, and Meadowfoam Seed Oil lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. It, therefore, is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp. Use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in lotion bars and lip balms to extend the shelf life. Meadowfoam oil makes a very moisturizing bar of soap when it is used as a superfatting agent. It is often used as a binder, and it may help extend fragrances better than other oils when used in bath salts, soaps and massage oils. It is also known to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays which can cause skin diseases especially in the case of prolonged exposure. When applied to skin it doesn’t impart the greasy feel. It is very mild and can be used on sensitive skin.
Meadowfoam seed contains the following useful components:
It is unique in that it contains over 98% fatty acids that have over 20 carbon atoms. The typical major fatty acid composition of meadowfoam oil: C20:1 - 63%, C22:1 - 16%, and C22:2 - 17%.
•Tocopherol – This compound is the primary component of Vitamin E which is known to keep the skin from aging. It is also known to protect the different organs of the body or slow down its degeneration as it is also known to be an antioxidant.
•Docosadienoic Acid – As it is a polyunsaturated fat, it is known for the benefits that it gives to the heart (Specifically, it can lower cholesterol and triglycerides in the body as well as lower blood pressure.)
•Eicosenoic Acid – This acid, along with other fatty acids, is known for its many properties. It is non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily. This component is also present in jojoba oil and hence produces a similar effect.
Meadowfoam seed oil is extremely beneficial to the skin when used in the following topical preparations:
•Anti-aging Cream – Almost all components of the meadowfoam oil allow it to be used in anti-aging creams and primarily because it contains anti-aging properties. The amounts of tocopherol and antioxidants that it contains are helpful in reducing the damage that the skin experiences due to exposure to the elements. It also hydrates the skin and makes sure that water doesn’t easily come out of the skin (since more moisture contributes to a more glowing and elastic skin). This, in turn, reduces the occurrence of lines, scars, and rough areas on the skin, most especially on the face.
•Body Scrub – The body scrub is known for the purpose of exfoliating your skin, but aside from this effect, body scrubs that contain meadowfoam seed extracts and oil are found to have the ability to repair and hydrate your skin.
•Hair Conditioner and Mascara – Shampoos and conditioners with meadowfoam oil are known to hydrate the hair and scalp as well as make it fuller and shinier. It also reduces the occurrence of scalp dryness and dandruff primarily because it helps retain the moisture in that area. It can also prevent hair loss and reduce brittleness. With these benefits to your hair, it may even produce the same effect on your eyelashes.
•Lip Plumper – Having good-looking lips is dependent on the moisture that they contain as well as on having balanced oil content. A lip plumper with meadowfoam ensures that the water and oil in this area are balanced, making the lips look smoother and fuller.
•Massage Oil – Meadowfoam oil can also be used in its raw form as a massage oil. This is because it can easily be spread throughout the body (A single drop of meadowfoam oil can be used to massage a large area of the body.), it is a very good lubricant, and it is easily absorbed by the skin, thus contributing to a less greasy feeling after the massage.
•Moisturizer – Meadowfoam contains Vitamin E and tocopherol, both of which are known to prevent skin dehydration and make skin “look” younger. It can also replenish the oil in your skin or control it if there’s an overproduction of sebum. Also, it can prevent or reduce damage from harmful elements because of the antioxidants that it contains.
•Stretch Mark Creams – Aside from meadowfoam’s ability to moisturize the skin, it also has the ability to maintain the moisture that your skin already has. It is a useful ingredient for stretch mark creams as it helps in improving the texture of the affected area, nourishing it, and inducing the fading of these marks.

Disclaimer: The information presented herein  is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

Facial Cleansers
Facial Exfoliants, Scrubs, & Polishes
Facial Moisturizers & Creams
Facial Masques & Treatments
Eye Care
Facial Massage Oils

Body Moisturizers and Toners
Body Bath Products
Hand, Feet, & Nail Products
Massage Oils

Hair Shampoo & Conditioner
Hair Treatment

All Products
Facial Care
Body Care
Hair Care
Baby Care
Herbal Teas
Information Library
About Us
e-mail me