HIGH ALTITUDE NATURALS TM Labdanum absolute oil is extracted from Cistus ladanif plant, native to the western Mediterranean region. Other common names for the plant inclide Rock Rose, Ambreine, Cistus. Information to Consider:
Labdanum Oil is produced fromt the plant's sticky exudate fragrant resin, and is used in herbalism and skin care due to its healing and therapeutic properties, as well as, in perfumery, especially as a fixative.
Labdanum has a balsamic and tangy smell which is quite pleasing to the senses.
The aroma of Labdanum is highly complex. It has a warm, sweet, balsamic, dry herbaceous, musky scent, with woody, earthy and smoky undertones. The fragrance of Labdanum has been compared to that of Ambergris (the substance produced in the intestines of the sperm whale), and as a leathery, honey-like fragrance with notes of plum and oakmoss.
In perfumery Labdanum is often used to produce an ambergris like note since a ban on using natural ambergris was enforced to protect the Sperm whale.
Another fragrance note that Labdanum produces is that of Amber, where it is combined with Frankincense, Benzoin and Vanilla.
In aromatherapy it’s considered to have warming, sensual properties and the ability to affect the subconscious in profound ways.
It is rich in pinenes and helps make breathing easier.
The pinenes in many essential oils have the ability to enhance cognition and boost memory.
Labdanum oil posseses anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties and helps induce healing.
Labdanum oil is often used to revive a dull mature complexion and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
The astringent properties of Labdanum tighten the tissues and reduce puffiness, while its antioxidants fight the free radicals fighting cell damage and preventing wrinkles, thus restoring the healthy appearance of skin.
Labdanum oil mixed with a regular moisturizer, or, a few drops combined with a light but rich carrier oil, and massaged into skin can produce wonderous effects.
Labdanum oil has a very calming effect on the mind and is considered a very valuable aid to relieve stress, tension, anxiety and emotional trauma.
The anti-inflammatory, astringent and antimicrobial properties of Labdanum essential oil can help to combat the bacteria that feast on excess sebum deep in the skin pores, remove excess oil and calm irritation. The pinenes in Labdanum are effective antibacterial substances and are great for fighting pimples and acne.
Labdanum's anti-inflammatory, analgesic and calming properties also reduce stress in the tense and painful muscles, and can help reduce muscular and joint pain.
||Labdanum is native to the western Mediterranean region. Common names include gum rockrose, laudanum, labdanum, common gum cistus, and brown-eyed rockrose.Read
Rescue - Deep Tissue Body Massage Oil